It’s all Half Marathon, 5k’s, Adventure Races and Triathlons

Between members going to waar in the west of the county to a flock of blue and white 247 tops at the Strabane Lifford half marathon and 5 k and sprint triathlons in between, Letterkenny 247 club members were flying the club colours in all parts of the county and further afield this week. Showing good form so early in the season were Jonathon Martin, taking his age group in Roe Valley, Padraig Mitchell, winning his age group in Carlow and Siobhan Gallagher taking the top female spot in WAAR.
 
Strabane/Lifford Half Marathon
The Strabane Lifford half marathon was to be a tough race due to the wind on Sunday morning.  Topped placed club member was Shane Mc Nulty followed closely by Gavin Crawford.  Paul Doherty had aimed for 80 minutes in this race, but with 3k to go things started to go wrong for Paul.  Still with an impressive time of 84:56, Paul fell across the finish line, leaving nothing behind.  Pat Brady, Terence Quinn and Keith Fletcher made their half marathon debut and all performed well. 
 
5k Roundup
John Daly was consistent as always running 18:33 in Tuesdays Colaiste Ailigh 5k while Niamh Gibbons had an excellent run with a PB of 22:01. Hugh Gallagher ran 18:22 in Kilmacrenan on Wednesday with Nick Fowell crossing the line in 19:29. Siobhan Gallagher was 2nd female in a time of 19:40 while Colm Corcoran and Brian Gallagher finished in 23:41 and 24:06 respectively.
 
Club Training
Club training continues as follows:
Monday: Open water swimming@Gartan-6.30pm
Tuesday:  Track session- 7.45pm (There will be no track session this week.  It’s the Interfirms 5K and Gavin will be in touch with members on Tuesday) 
Wednesday: Swim session- Advanced 7-8pm, Intermediate/ Beginners 8-9pm
Thursday: Brick/TT session 7.00pm Sharp- this week is Brick session starting at Foxhall (Please note the later start time of the TT and Brick sessions which is now 7.00pm)
Saturday: Club cycle leaves from Aura at 8am
Saturday: Swim session- 6-7pm (please note prepayment does not cover the cost of Saturday sessions)
 
Full Results
Colaiste Ailigh 5k
John Daly                    18:33
Niamh Gibbons           22:01
 
Kilmacrenan NS 5K
Hugh Gallagher           18:22
Nick Fowell                 19:29
Siobhan Gallagher      19:40   2nd Female
Colm Corcoran           23:41
Brian Gallagher           24:06
 
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Shane Mc Nulty          1:19:45
Gavin Crawford          1:21:03
Michael Logue            1:23:10
Paul Doherty               1:24:56
Paul Cullen                  1:27:00
Adrian Callaghan        1:39:20
Pat Brady                    1:39:28
Philip Browne              1:40:18
Alaistair Hetherington 1:45:37
Keith Gordan               1:48:01
Desiree Casburn         1:48:08
Terence Quinn            1:54:49
Keith Fletcher              1:56:09
Fiona Temple              2:07:32
Ailbhe Dunne              2:10:56
Elaine Gallagher         2:36:38
Bride Devenney          2:36:38
Sean Mc Auliffe          2:19:37           
 
Waar
Siobhan Gallagher      2:40:26 (1st Female)
Gerard Mc Gettigan    2:57:06
Fionnuala Larkin         3:11:04
Brian Gallagher           3:28:29
Stephanie Dunleavy   3:40:19
Cathy Harvey              3:43:39
 
Roe Valley Sprint Triathlon
Jonathon Martin          1:06:46 (1st Age Group)
Ryan Doherty              1:15:10
 
795 Carlow Sprint Triathlon
Padraig Mitchell          1:22:00 (1st Age Group)